• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Categories: Hatch-Waxman

    Another Push to Legislatively Overturn Forest Group False Marking Decision

    By Kurt R. Karst –      

    Earlier this year we posted on the effects of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit’s December 2009 “false marking” decision in Forest Group, Inc. v. Bon Tool Co.  False marking is the act of placing an item in commerce that is intentionally marked with a patent number that has expired or that does not protect the item.  In Forest Group, the Federal Circuit ruled that the $500 maximum penalty for a “false marking” in violation of 35 U.S.C. § 292 attaches to each individual article that is falsely marked, potentially resulting in astronomical monetary damages.  The false marking statute includes a bounty hunter (i.e., qui tam) provision providing that “[a]ny person may sue for the penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States.”  Scores of lawsuits ensued, as identified on the Gray On Claims Blog.