• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Thus, Avadel believes that FDA’s decision ordering Avadel to submit a patent certification with respect to the ‘963 patent is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, not in accordance with law, in excess of statutory jurisdiction and authority, and short of statutory right.  In a second claim, Avadel also alleges that FDA’s prolonged review of the Lumryz NDA unlawfully withheld agency action.

    The argument that the statute does not provide FDA authority to require a patent certification rather than a section viii statement is interesting.  Textually, it makes sense.  After all, 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(2) calls for certification based on “the opinion of the applicant and to the best of his knowledge.”  This seems to delegate decision-making authority regarding the proper patent certification to the applicant.  But under this interpretation, FDA would not be able to disagree with a sponsor’s certification decision, which seems like it could be ripe for abuse—and really pretty impractical.