FDA Issues Final Orphan Drug Regulations
[…] Reg. 35117 (June 12, 2013).  This final rule, which largely finalizes the revisions as proposed in October 2011, will be effective August 12, 2013.  We previously posted on the details of the proposed rule, as well as litigation that is still ongoing concerning some of the issues discussed by FDA in the proposed and final rules.   

The main changes from the proposed rule are as follows:

(1) Added a definition of “orphan subset” that is consistent with the explanation of orphan subset in the proposed rule (21 C.F.R. § 316.3(b)(13));

(2) Added clarifying language consistent with “FDA’s long-standing practice that a designated drug is eligible for orphan exclusive approval only if the same drug has not already been approved for the same use or indication” (21 C.F.R. §§ 316.3(b)(12), 316.31(a), and 316.34(a));