FDA Proposes to Clarify and Update Orphan Drug Regulations
[…] • Is the intended subset artificially restricted in any way with respect to the use of the drug to treat the disease or condition?
  • Given that the drug may potentially benefit this particular subset of persons, is there a reasonable scientific or medical basis for believing that the drug would also potentially benefit the remaining population with the non-rare disease or condition or a larger subset of that population?  If not, why not?

Eligibility for Orphan Drug Designation of a Drug That Was Previously Approved for the Orphan Indication.  FDA’s orphan drug regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 316.20(a) state that “a sponsor of a drug that is otherwise the same drug as an already approved orphan drug may seek and obtain orphan drug designation for the subsequent drug for the same rare disease or condition if it can present a plausible hypothesis that its drug may be clinically superior to the first drug” (emphasis added).  Over the years, there has been confusion as to how FDA/OOPD interprets the term “orphan drug” in this regulation.