The Scope of New Chemical Entity Exclusivity and FDA’s “Umbrella” Exclusivity Policy
[…] [(Emphasis added)]

Is the emphasis in this statutory provision on the phrase “the drug” (subsequently clarified by FDA to mean “active moiety”), which would argue in favor of an NCE-1 Paragraph IV ANDA submission for NDA No. 2, or on “the subsection (b) application,” which would seem to argue otherwise?

FDA’s regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(2) implementing FDC Act § 505(j)(5)(F)(ii) sheds some light on this statutory provision and states, in relevant part, that:

If a drug product that contains a [NCE] was approved after September 24, 1984, in an application submitted under section 505(b) of the act, no person may submit a 505(b)(2) application or [ANDA] under section 505(j) of the act for a drug product that contains the same active moiety as in the [NCE] for a period of 5 years from the date of approval of the first approved [NDA], except that the 505(b)(2) application or abbreviated application may be submitted after 4 years if it contains a [Paragraph IV] certification . . . .[(Emphasis added)]

This regulations seems to say that the decisive factor in determining the scope of NCE exclusivity is the active moiety.