APP Moves Forward With Appeal Notice in ANGIOMAX PTE Litigation in Light of PTO/FDA Indecision
[…] As FDA Law Blog readers will recall, FDA approved ANGIOMAX at 5:18 PM on Friday, December 15, 2000, and MDCO submitted its PTE application to the PTO on February 14, 2001 – 62 days after NDA approval (including the December 15, 2000 date of approval).  Under 35 U.S.C. § 156(d)(1), the submission of a PTE application must occur “within the sixty-day period beginning on the date the product received permission under the provision of law under which the applicable regulatory review period occurred for commercial marketing or use.”  MDCO had argued that the PTO should employ a “rule of construction” under which the Office would consider the 60-day PTE application submission period to commence on the first business day after the day the FDA transmits notice of NDA approval of the drug product if that transmittal occurs