Is Another Challenge to the PTO’s PTE “Product” Interpretation Looming?
[…] The ‘939 patent is one of four patents listed in FDA’s Orange Book as covering NEXTERONE (amiodarone HCl) Injection, which FDA approved in December 2008 under New Drug Application (“NDA”) No. 22-325. 

Amiodarone has been around for a while.  It was first approved in December 1985 as CORDARONE under NDA No. 18-972.  So it was no surprise when the PTO, in March 2010, denied a PTE for the ‘939 patent based on an analysis of the “first permitted commercial marketing” criterion in the PTE statute. 

Under 35 U.S.C. § 156(a)(5)(A), the term of a patent claiming a drug shall be extended from the original expiration date of the patent if, among other things, “the permission for the commercial marketing or use of the product . . . is the first permitted commercial marketing or use of the product under the provision of law under which such regulatory review period occurred” (emphasis added).  The term “product” as used in § 156(a)(5)(A) is defined in § 156(f)(1) to mean “drug product,” which is defined in § 156(f)(2) to mean the “active ingredient of (a) new drug, antibiotic drug, or human biological product . . . including any salt or ester of the active ingredient, as a single entity or in combination with another active ingredient.”  The FDA’s PTE regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 60.3(b)(2) defines the term “active ingredient” to mean: