Federal Circuit Sides with FDA and PTO in CYDECTIN PTE Decision; Court Rules that Approval Phase Begins when Administrative NADA is Initially Submitted
[…] As with other FDA-regulated products, such as human drugs and medical devices, the “regulatory review period” is composed of a “testing phase” and a “review phase.”  For animal drugs approved under FDC Act § 512, the “testing phase” begins on the earlier of the effective date of an INAD exemption or the date a major health or environmental effects test on the drug was initiated, and ends on the date a NADA is “initially submitted” to FDA under FDC Act § 512(b).  The “review phase” is the period between the initial submission and approval of the NADA.  FDA’s PTE regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 60.22(f) clarify that a marketing application “is initially submitted on the date it contains sufficient information to allow FDA to commence review of the application.” 

In September 2006, FDA issued a Federal Register notice stating the Agency’s determination that the date NADA No. 141-099 was initially submitted to FDA was on January 13, 1998, when the final NADA component was submitted to the Agency.