Change in FDA Preemption Position? New Rule Largely Eliminates Preemption Discussion
[…] We have determined that the rule will have a preemptive effect on State law.  Section 4(a) of [Executive Order 13132] requires agencies to “construe . . . a Federal statute to preempt State law only where the statute contains an express preemption provision or there is some other clear evidence that the Congress intended preemption of State law, or where the exercise of State authority conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority under the Federal statute.”  Section 751 of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (the act) (21 U.S.C. 379r(a)) is an express preemption provision.  Section 751r(a)) provides that “no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirement– . . . (1) that relates to the regulation of a drug that is not subject to the requirements of section 503(b)(1) or 503(f)(1)(A); and (2) that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under this Act, the Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970 (15 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.), or the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (15 U.S.C. 1451 et seq.).”  Currently, this provision operates to preempt States from imposing requirement related to the regulation of nonprescription drug products.