When is it Inappropriate to Fortify a Snack Food?
[…] Nutrient content claims characterize the level of a nutrient in a food, and typically are authorized via FDA's issuance of a regulation.  According to the agency, use of the term “plus” in conjunction with the phrase “Diet Coke with Vitamins & Minerals” constitutes a nutrient content claim that must meet the regulatory requirements in 21 CFR 101.54(e).  Among other criteria, that regulation requires that the fortification be “in accordance with the policy on fortification of foods in 21 CFR 104.20.”  Section 104.20 states in part that FDA “does not encourage indiscriminate addition of nutrients to foods, nor does it consider it appropriate to fortify. . . snack foods such as candies and carbonated beverages.”  To our knowledge, this is the first time that FDA has included a citation to section 104.20 in a warning letter. 

As noted in section 104.20, the rationale for the fortification policy rests on FDA’s concern that “random fortification of foods could result in over- or under-fortification in consumer diets and create nutrient imbalances in the food supply.”  Such fortification “could also result in deceptive or misleading claims for certain foods.”