The “Dog Ate My Homework Act” Resurfaces
[…] The legislation, dubbed the “Dog Ate My Homework Act,” has been an agenda item for Massachusetts lawmakers for several years now, and is intended to help Massachusetts-based The Medicines Company, which submitted its PTE application for U.S. Patent #5,196,404 (“the ‘404 patent”) for ANGIOMAX (bivalirudin) 62 days after FDA approved its New Drug Application (“NDA”) .  The patent term extension law, 35 U.S.C. § 156, requires the submission of such an application “within the sixty-day period beginning on the date the product received permission under the provision of law under which the applicable regulatory review period occurred for commercial marketing or use” (i.e., within 60-days of the date of NDA approval).