CPSC Magnet Ban/Standard Vacated by 10th Circuit
[…] The standard was the same as the ASTM standard but was not limited to magnet sets designed or marketed as toys for children under fourteen years of age, but rather applied to all magnet sets that are“[a]ny aggregation of separable magnetic objects that is a consumer product intended, marketed or commonly used as a manipulative or construction item for entertainment” without age limitation.

Zen challenged this final rule as not meeting the requirements under the Consumer Product Safety Act (CSPA) for a variety of reasons. Specifically, under the CSPA, 15 U.S.C. § 2058(f), the CPSC may promulgate a safety standard only if it reaches and articulates several conclusions, including:

  • “that the rule . . . is reasonably necessary to eliminate or reduce an unreasonable risk of injury”;
  • that the . . . rule is in the public interest”;
  • “that the benefits expected from the rule bear a reasonable relationship to its costs”; and