FDA Racks Up a Circuit Court Loss in Imported and Unapproved Thiopental Sodium Case; Will It Jeopardize FDA’s Drug Shortage Program?
[…] Id.  The FDA may exercise enforcement discretion to allow the domestic distribution of a misbranded or unapproved new drug, as the Supreme Court recognized in Chaney, 470 U.S. at 837, and in some cases may invoke its express statutory authority to permit the importation of an unapproved new drug.  For example, the FDA may designate an unapproved foreign manufactured drug as an investigational new drug (IND), thereby allowing its lawful importation.  21 U.S.C. § 355(i); 21 C.F.R. § 314.410(a)(1)(ii); see also 21 C.F.R. 312.315(a)(3)(ii) (FDA may expand access to an IND “contain[ing] the same active moiety as an approved drug product that is unavailable through … a drug shortage”).  In any event, even if reading § 381(a) by its terms, as we do, deprives the FDA of one possible response to five percent of all drug shortages, that is hardly an absurd result.